mazetick

Horse record. UK and Irish racing.

Al Qareem

We hold 27 runs for this horse, all of them before 24 October 2026.

Age
7yo
Sex
gelding
Last declared
Newbury, 14:35 BST, 24 October 2026
Going on the card
softgood to soft, good to yielding, yielding or soft; standard to slow on all-weather
Distance band
middle1m2f to 1m4f
Trainer
K. R. Burke
Owner
Nick Bradley Racing 33 Burke Partner
Jockey that day
Sam James
Sire
Awtaad
Dam
Moqla
As at
Figures as at
24 October 2026
Archive through
23 October 2026
Sample held
27 runs
State
Record held
Collection

This horse was declared on the card we last read.

collected through 2026-10-24 15:00:04 UTCderived 2026-10-24 16:00:40 UTC

Placed

Finished first, second or third, whatever the number of runners. Not the each-way place terms of the race, which depend on the field and the bookmaker.

No look-ahead

Every figure below uses only races run before the date above. Nothing here is a prediction, and nothing here is a price.

The record we hold

RecordRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
All runs we hold27101937.0%70.4%

Our archive runs to 23 October 2026. A run after that date is missing from these figures, so read them as what we hold, not as a complete record.

By going, course and distance

The portals show a rolling recent window because that is what their feed delivers. These are every run we hold, split by the conditions of the day and cut at the archive date — with the sample beside each rate, because a rate without one is a guess with a decimal point.

GoingRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
goodgood or good to firm; standard or standard to fast on all-weather164925.0%56.2%
softgood to soft, good to yielding, yielding or soft; standard to slow on all-weather1161054.5%90.9%
CourseRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
York73442.9%57.1%
Ascot42350.0%75.0%
Chester31233.3%66.7%
Kempton (AW)2010.0%50.0%
Nottingham222100.0%100.0%
Goodwood2000.0%0.0%
Newbury2020.0%100.0%
Distance bandRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
staying1m5f and beyond154926.7%60.0%
middle1m2f to 1m4f85762.5%87.5%
mile7f to 1m1f41325.0%75.0%

A going, course or distance band appears only where we hold at least two runs of it. A single run is not a strike rate, and rounding one run to “100%” would be noise wearing the clothes of a finding. Going and distance are grouped into bands by us, and each band carries the range it covers, because a rate over “staying” is unreadable without it; the course is as the record names it, with all-weather and turf at the same course kept apart.

Recent activity

It had not run for 4 months.

Counts, not rates — one win from two runs is not a fifty per cent strike rate, it is two runs. Everything here is cut at 24 October 2026.

Jockey and trainer

ConnectionRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
JockeySam James283433399811.8%35.2%
TrainerK. R. Burke4680731198415.6%42.4%

The table above is the whole-archive record, not this pairing. Those figures are the rider’s across every ride we hold and the yard’s across every runner we hold, to 23 October 2026. What follows is narrower.

Sam James has ridden this horse 6 times in our archive, for 1 win, and K. R. Burke has saddled it 27 times, for 10 wins.

The pairing itself — Sam James riding for K. R. Burke — is 118 from 730 in our archive, a 16.2% strike rate.

Under today’s conditions, over 1m2f to 1m4f, 30 from 320 — a 9.4%; at Newbury, K. R. Burke is 12 from 80 — a 15%, and over 1m2f to 1m4f, 70 from 476 — a 14.7%. Course and distance are taken one at a time, not together.

Sire

SireRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
Awtaadprogeny we hold — see the note below238527777211.6%32.4%

The sire’s progeny across every run we hold to 23 October 2026. It is a statement about the stallion’s stock in general, not about this horse.

Breeding is complete for races up to 22 July 2026. For races since, we hold the sire for 96.9% of runners (32,943 of 34,011), so progeny totals under-count recent runs.

Narrowed to the distance of this race — 1m2f to 1m4f — that same progeny record is 70 from 479, a 14.6% strike rate. Going and course are not held constant here.

Figures are our own count over an archive of published race results, computed using only races run before 24 October 2026. A rate is shown only where we hold at least two runs of that kind. Race times are BST. mazetick publishes measurements, not tips: nothing here is advice to bet, and no price appears on this page. All horses in the archive.