mazetick

Horse record. UK and Irish racing.

Orbital Chime

We hold 38 runs for this horse, all of them before 16 October 2026.

Age
6yo
Sex
gelding
Last declared
Newcastle (AW), 19:15 BST, 16 October 2026
Our record of that day
each-way terms and order book
Going on the card
goodgood or good to firm; standard or standard to fast on all-weather
Distance band
mile7f to 1m1f
Trainer
Helen Cuthbert
Owner
Miss Helen E Cuthbert
Jockey that day
Lauren Young(5)
Sire
Gleneagles
Dam
Simmie
As at
Figures as at
16 October 2026
Archive through
23 October 2026
Sample held
38 runs
State
Record held
Collection

This horse was not on the card we last read. The figures above are carried forward from the day it was, and nothing about it has changed since.

collected through 2026-10-24 15:00:04 UTCderived 2026-10-24 16:00:40 UTC

Placed

Finished first, second or third, whatever the number of runners. Not the each-way place terms of the race, which depend on the field and the bookmaker.

No look-ahead

Every figure below uses only races run before the date above. Nothing here is a prediction, and nothing here is a price.

The record we hold

RecordRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
All runs we hold38295.3%23.7%

Our archive runs to 23 October 2026. A run after that date is missing from these figures, so read them as what we hold, not as a complete record.

By going, course and distance

The portals show a rolling recent window because that is what their feed delivers. These are every run we hold, split by the conditions of the day and cut at the archive date — with the sample beside each rate, because a rate without one is a guess with a decimal point.

GoingRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
goodgood or good to firm; standard or standard to fast on all-weather25174.0%28.0%
softgood to soft, good to yielding, yielding or soft; standard to slow on all-weather11010.0%9.1%
heavysoft to heavy or heavy21150.0%50.0%
CourseRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
Newcastle (AW)5010.0%20.0%
Southwell (AW)41125.0%25.0%
Ayr4010.0%25.0%
Wolverhampton (AW)4010.0%25.0%
Thirsk3020.0%66.7%
Carlisle3000.0%0.0%
Haydock2000.0%0.0%
Redcar21150.0%50.0%
Hamilton2000.0%0.0%
Musselburgh2010.0%50.0%
Distance bandRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
sprintup to 6f28267.1%21.4%
mile7f to 1m1f10030.0%30.0%

A going, course or distance band appears only where we hold at least two runs of it. A single run is not a strike rate, and rounding one run to “100%” would be noise wearing the clothes of a finding. Going and distance are grouped into bands by us, and each band carries the range it covers, because a rate over “staying” is unreadable without it; the course is as the record names it, with all-weather and turf at the same course kept apart.

Recent activity

It had not run for 3 months.

Counts, not rates — one win from two runs is not a fifty per cent strike rate, it is two runs. Everything here is cut at 16 October 2026.

Jockey and trainer

ConnectionRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
JockeyLauren Young(5)4294814111.2%32.9%
TrainerHelen Cuthbert732172.7%23.3%

The table above is the whole-archive record, not this pairing. Those figures are the rider’s across every ride we hold and the yard’s across every runner we hold, to 23 October 2026. What follows is narrower.

Helen Cuthbert has saddled it 2 times, for no win.

Under today’s conditions, at Newcastle (AW), Lauren Young(5) is 11 from 83 — a 13.3%, and over 7f to 1m1f, 12 from 131 — a 9.2%; at Newcastle (AW), Helen Cuthbert is 2 from 62 — a 3.2%, and over 7f to 1m1f, 0 from 33 — a 0%. Course and distance are taken one at a time, not together.

Sire

SireRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
Gleneaglesprogeny we hold — see the note below3378375117711.1%34.8%

The sire’s progeny across every run we hold to 23 October 2026. It is a statement about the stallion’s stock in general, not about this horse.

Breeding is complete for races up to 22 July 2026. For races since, we hold the sire for 96.9% of runners (32,943 of 34,011), so progeny totals under-count recent runs.

Narrowed to the distance of this race — 7f to 1m1f — that same progeny record is 157 from 1,291, a 12.2% strike rate. Going and course are not held constant here.

Figures are our own count over an archive of published race results, computed using only races run before 16 October 2026. A rate is shown only where we hold at least two runs of that kind. Race times are BST. mazetick publishes measurements, not tips: nothing here is advice to bet, and no price appears on this page. All horses in the archive.