mazetick

Horse record. UK and Irish racing.

Ribeye

We hold 43 runs for this horse, all of them before 10 October 2026.

Age
11yo
Sex
gelding
Last declared
Hexham, 16:55 BST, 10 October 2026
Our record of that day
each-way terms and order book
Going on the card
goodgood or good to firm; standard or standard to fast on all-weather
Distance band
staying1m5f and beyond
Trainer
Peter Atkinson
Owner
Mrs Lucinda Atkinson
Jockey that day
Callum Bewley
Sire
Lucarno
Dam
Elusive Swallow
As at
Figures as at
10 October 2026
Archive through
23 October 2026
Sample held
43 runs
State
Record held
Collection

This horse was not on the card we last read. The figures above are carried forward from the day it was, and nothing about it has changed since.

collected through 2026-10-24 15:00:04 UTCderived 2026-10-24 16:00:40 UTC

Placed

Finished first, second or third, whatever the number of runners. Not the each-way place terms of the race, which depend on the field and the bookmaker.

No look-ahead

Every figure below uses only races run before the date above. Nothing here is a prediction, and nothing here is a price.

The record we hold

RecordRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
All runs we hold434179.3%39.5%

Our archive runs to 23 October 2026. A run after that date is missing from these figures, so read them as what we hold, not as a complete record.

By going, course and distance

The portals show a rolling recent window because that is what their feed delivers. These are every run we hold, split by the conditions of the day and cut at the archive date — with the sample beside each rate, because a rate without one is a guess with a decimal point.

GoingRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
softgood to soft, good to yielding, yielding or soft; standard to slow on all-weather243812.5%33.3%
goodgood or good to firm; standard or standard to fast on all-weather17195.9%52.9%
heavysoft to heavy or heavy2000.0%0.0%
CourseRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
Catterick11030.0%27.3%
Hexham91111.1%11.1%
Newcastle71414.3%57.1%
Market Rasen71414.3%57.1%
Sedgefield2000.0%0.0%
Wetherby2010.0%50.0%
Carlisle2010.0%50.0%
Musselburgh21250.0%100.0%
Distance bandRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
staying1m5f and beyond434179.3%39.5%

A going, course or distance band appears only where we hold at least two runs of it. A single run is not a strike rate, and rounding one run to “100%” would be noise wearing the clothes of a finding. Going and distance are grouped into bands by us, and each band carries the range it covers, because a rate over “staying” is unreadable without it; the course is as the record names it, with all-weather and turf at the same course kept apart.

Recent activity

It had not run for 14 days. It had run once in the last 30 days, without a win, and 2 times in the last 90 days, without a win.

Counts, not rates — one win from two runs is not a fifty per cent strike rate, it is two runs. Everything here is cut at 10 October 2026.

Jockey and trainer

ConnectionRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
JockeyCallum Bewley1219743176.1%26.0%
TrainerPeter Atkinson106144013.2%37.7%

The table above is the whole-archive record, not this pairing. Those figures are the rider’s across every ride we hold and the yard’s across every runner we hold, to 23 October 2026. What follows is narrower.

Callum Bewley has ridden this horse 6 times in our archive, for no win, and Peter Atkinson has saddled it 43 times, for 4 wins.

The pairing itself — Callum Bewley riding for Peter Atkinson — is 0 from 15 in our archive, a 0% strike rate.

Under today’s conditions, at Hexham, Callum Bewley is 7 from 119 — a 5.9%, and over 1m5f and beyond, 74 from 1,216 — a 6.1%; at Hexham, Peter Atkinson is 2 from 12 — a 16.7%, and over 1m5f and beyond, 14 from 106 — a 13.2%. Course and distance are taken one at a time, not together.

Sire

SireRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
Lucarnoprogeny we hold — see the note below39029987.4%25.1%

The sire’s progeny across every run we hold to 23 October 2026. It is a statement about the stallion’s stock in general, not about this horse.

Breeding is complete for races up to 22 July 2026. For races since, we hold the sire for 96.9% of runners (32,943 of 34,011), so progeny totals under-count recent runs.

Narrowed to the distance of this race — 1m5f and beyond — that same progeny record is 29 from 385, a 7.5% strike rate. Going and course are not held constant here.

Figures are our own count over an archive of published race results, computed using only races run before 10 October 2026. A rate is shown only where we hold at least two runs of that kind. Race times are BST. mazetick publishes measurements, not tips: nothing here is advice to bet, and no price appears on this page. All horses in the archive.