mazetick

Horse record. UK and Irish racing.

Super Hit

We hold 41 runs for this horse, all of them before 15 October 2026.

Age
5yo
Sex
gelding
Last declared
Southwell (AW), 20:30 BST, 15 October 2026
Our record of that day
each-way terms and order book
Going on the card
goodgood or good to firm; standard or standard to fast on all-weather
Distance band
middle1m2f to 1m4f
Trainer
James Owen
Owner
R J Lorenz
Jockey that day
Jason Watson
Sire
Too Darn Hot
Dam
Heaven's Angel
As at
Figures as at
15 October 2026
Archive through
23 October 2026
Sample held
41 runs
State
Record held
Collection

This horse was not on the card we last read. The figures above are carried forward from the day it was, and nothing about it has changed since.

collected through 2026-10-24 15:00:04 UTCderived 2026-10-24 16:00:40 UTC

Placed

Finished first, second or third, whatever the number of runners. Not the each-way place terms of the race, which depend on the field and the bookmaker.

No look-ahead

Every figure below uses only races run before the date above. Nothing here is a prediction, and nothing here is a price.

The record we hold

RecordRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
All runs we hold4151712.2%41.5%

Our archive runs to 23 October 2026. A run after that date is missing from these figures, so read them as what we hold, not as a complete record.

By going, course and distance

The portals show a rolling recent window because that is what their feed delivers. These are every run we hold, split by the conditions of the day and cut at the archive date — with the sample beside each rate, because a rate without one is a guess with a decimal point.

GoingRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
goodgood or good to firm; standard or standard to fast on all-weather2941213.8%41.4%
softgood to soft, good to yielding, yielding or soft; standard to slow on all-weather12158.3%41.7%
CourseRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
Kempton (AW)8040.0%50.0%
Wolverhampton (AW)4010.0%25.0%
Chelmsford (AW)32266.7%66.7%
Southwell (AW)3020.0%66.7%
Lingfield (AW)3020.0%66.7%
Epsom31133.3%33.3%
Leicester2000.0%0.0%
Thirsk21250.0%100.0%
Distance bandRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
mile7f to 1m1f333119.1%33.3%
middle1m2f to 1m4f82625.0%75.0%

A going, course or distance band appears only where we hold at least two runs of it. A single run is not a strike rate, and rounding one run to “100%” would be noise wearing the clothes of a finding. Going and distance are grouped into bands by us, and each band carries the range it covers, because a rate over “staying” is unreadable without it; the course is as the record names it, with all-weather and turf at the same course kept apart.

Recent activity

It had run 10 days before. It had run 2 times in the last 30 days, without a win, and 7 times in the last 90 days, winning once.

Counts, not rates — one win from two runs is not a fifty per cent strike rate, it is two runs. Everything here is cut at 15 October 2026.

Jockey and trainer

ConnectionRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
JockeyJason Watson3400400123411.8%36.3%
TrainerJames Owen2482413109716.6%44.2%

The table above is the whole-archive record, not this pairing. Those figures are the rider’s across every ride we hold and the yard’s across every runner we hold, to 23 October 2026. What follows is narrower.

Jason Watson has ridden this horse 6 times in our archive, for no win, and James Owen has saddled it 13 times, for 2 wins.

The pairing itself — Jason Watson riding for James Owen — is 1 from 13 in our archive, a 7.7% strike rate.

Under today’s conditions, at Southwell (AW), Jason Watson is 24 from 199 — a 12.1%, and over 1m2f to 1m4f, 73 from 663 — an 11%; at Southwell (AW), James Owen is 34 from 216 — a 15.7%, and over 1m2f to 1m4f, 93 from 524 — a 17.7%. Course and distance are taken one at a time, not together.

Sire

SireRunsWinsPlacedWin ratePlaced rate
Too Darn Hotprogeny we hold — see the note below175925365614.4%37.3%

The sire’s progeny across every run we hold to 23 October 2026. It is a statement about the stallion’s stock in general, not about this horse.

Breeding is complete for races up to 22 July 2026. For races since, we hold the sire for 96.9% of runners (32,943 of 34,011), so progeny totals under-count recent runs.

Narrowed to the distance of this race — 1m2f to 1m4f — that same progeny record is 49 from 345, a 14.2% strike rate. Going and course are not held constant here.

Figures are our own count over an archive of published race results, computed using only races run before 15 October 2026. A rate is shown only where we hold at least two runs of that kind. Race times are BST. mazetick publishes measurements, not tips: nothing here is advice to bet, and no price appears on this page. All horses in the archive.